Accident Beechcraft B PT-BFC, Friday 8 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 January 1965
Time:
Type:Beechcraft B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-BFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vilhena, RO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuiabá
Destination airport:Porto Velho via Vilena
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Search cancelled after 27 days. Found 1981. Type given as "Beechcraft B" o "Beechcraft".

Note: according to the Bonanza production list PT-BFC not exist but PT-BFV (wo 29 NOV 1969)

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 14 January 1965, p7 (3rd Cad)/20 January 1965, p13/26 January 1965, p4 (2. Ed)/27 January 1965, p5/15 July 1982, p11 .