Incident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5822, 23 Sep 1941
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16947

Date:23-SEP-1941
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Squadron Royal Air Force (216 Sqn RAF)
Registration: L5822
MSN: SH.15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Heliopolis, Almaza, Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Heliopolis, Almaza, Cairo, Egypt
Narrative:
Bristol Bombay Mk.1 L5822, 216 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 23.9.41: Dived into ground on approach to RAF Heliopolis, Almaza, Cairo, after control lost.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-heliopolis