This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 May 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Bombay Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 216 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L5823 |
| MSN: | SH.16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kano -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kano, Nigeria |
Narrative:Brsitol Bombay Mk.1 L5823, 216 Squadron RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.5.41: Upon landing in Kano, the aircraft was caught by strong winds. It veered off runway, hit a ditch and lost an undercarriage before coming to rest. No casualties.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-kano 