Accident Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk 167879/NH-1, Tuesday 2 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Knighthawk
Owner/operator:HSC-6 US Navy
Registration: 167879/NH-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dixie Valley, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Fallon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled-over on landing. The accident is under investigation. The five persons on board sustained only minor injuries.

The helicopter is assigned to Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron (HSC) 6 based at Naval Air Station North Island.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/military/151-accidents#post2228
https://www.nevadaappeal.com/news/lahontan-valley/crew-safe-following-helicopter-accident-2/
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=02&month=09&year=2014&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/