Loss of control Accident Hughes 500D (369D) N516PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169501

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:PJ HELICOPTERS INC
Registration: N516PJ
MSN: 1188D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9258 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce/Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Willows-Glenn County Airport (KWLW), Willows, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Willows, CA (WLW)
Destination airport:Willows, CA (WLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight an unsecured jacket departed the helicopter through an open window. The tail rotor drive shaft sheared as a result of the jacket's contact with the tail rotors. The pilot subsequently initiated a forced landing to an orchard where during landing, the main rotors struck and separated the tailboom. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately secure cargo (a jacket), which resulted in the jacket exiting the cabin compartment and colliding with the tail rotor during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=516PJ

Location