Accident Socata TB10 Tobago D-EDOB, Wednesday 3 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDOB
MSN: 242
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Marl-Loemühle (EDLM) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loemühle airfield, EDLM
Destination airport:Loemühle airfield, EDLM
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed after an aborted landing (go-around) into some trees near a motorway (Autobahn A43) . The pilot suffered minor injuries and was taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.marler-zeitung.de/staedte/marl/45770-Marl~/In-Hoehe-Speckhorn-Flugzeug-abgestuerzt;art996,1379711
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/42900/2822362/pol-re-marl-motorflugzeug-stuerzt-in-autobahnboeschung
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=1315076

Location