Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 C-FORS, Sunday 12 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 2010
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Forest Helicopters
Registration: C-FORS
MSN: 4001
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pickle Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was slinging barrels of fuel on a 100-foot long line to a drill site 10NM northeast of Pickle Lake. While en-route at approximately 300 feet AGL, the engine (Turbomecca Arielle 1D1) lost power. The pilot released the sling load and attempted an autorotative landing at an abandoned mine site. The helicopter struck the ground in a level attitude and one of the main rotor blades severed the helicopter's tail boom. There were no injuries, however, the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10C0214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2010O3207