Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-GCHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169506

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2010
Time:19:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters
Registration: C-GCHI
MSN: 45516
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15 NM SW of Flin Flon, MB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Departing a portable landing pad at a remote drilling site after refuelling near Flin Flon, MB. The right skid became entangled in one of the pad's slinging cables as the helicopter lifted off. The helicopter rolled over and was substantially damaged. The solo pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2010C4177