| Date: | Tuesday 31 August 2010 |
| Time: | 20:15 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Kananaskis Mountain Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GIYO |
| MSN: | 2274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 66 NM NW of Fort McMurray, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Helicopter dropping off two surveyors in the Namur Lake area. The landing site was in a confined area. The initial touchdown was successful; however, the pilot repositioned the helicopter a short distance to facilitate an easier exit for the surveyors. During this manoeuvring the main rotor blades contacted a 2 inch diameter sapling which resulted in major damage to all three blades.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 2010C3060