Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil CC-AAN, Saturday 6 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 2010
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli-Can
Registration: CC-AAN
MSN: 3323
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Taltal -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a seismic mission helicopter destroyed in night VMC on hillside.

MOST LIKELY CAUSE OF ACCIDENT
The pilot in command of the aircraft made a VFR flight in night conditions, which would have led to an inadvertent impact on the ground (CFIT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2010/documents/1566-20150504.pdf
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/as350-1.php