Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA832J ?, Tuesday 2 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2014
Time:c. 14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA832J ?
MSN: 34844/105
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:far east of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport (HNL/PHNL), HI, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, operated as JAL/JL784 from Tokyo-Narita to Honolulu returned to Narita due to failure of one of two air conditioning systems. The plane made a safe landing after four and a half hours from its takeoff. (The scheduled time of departure was 21:05 JST or 12:05 UTC). Another B787 was arranged next morning. The registration was checked by the Flightradar24.com records, but both registrations of the incident flight and the next morning's flight are identically displayed to be JA832J, though the ship should have been replaced. Thus, the registration, C/n and Msn may be misidentified.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150720020400/http://www.jal.com:80/cms/ja/corp_00228.html
http://www.jal.com/cms/en/corp_00229.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140903-00050089-yom-soci