This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 November 1941 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Bristol Bombay Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Khartoum CF RAF |
| Registration: | L5828 |
| MSN: | SH.21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dawaki, NW of Kano, Abuja -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khartoum, Sudan |
| Destination airport: | Kano, Nigeria |
Narrative:Bristol Bombay Mk.1 L5828, RAF Khartoum Communications Flight. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.11.41: While approaching Kano, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the visibility was bad. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the aircraft hit trees and crash landed in Dawaki, northwest of Kano, Abuja, Nigeria. While all occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-dawaki 