Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARCZ, Friday 1 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:The Stapleford Turbulent Group
Registration: G-ARCZ
MSN: PFA.554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:100 yards NE of the M25 Motorway, near Stapleford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.6.1984 when crashed near Stapleford, Essex. After taking off from Runway 22 at Stapleford Aerodrome, Essex, the pilot noticed that, during the climb out, the Air Speed Indicator was fluctuating, and giving an indicated airspeed of between 50 and 65 knots. As a result, the pilot was not certain of his actual airspeed.

At 900 feet agl, a circuit of Stapleford Aerodrome was carried out, and after a gentle turn, onto the final approach path, engine power was reduced to 2,000 rpm. The pilot's last recollections are of flying at 55 knots and at 600 feet agl on the final approach. He did not remember anything after this.

The Druine Turbulent struck the ground approximately 100 yards north east of the M25 Motorway, almost on the extended centre line of runway 22. The pilot's upper torso restraint failed, and he was thrown clear of the aircraft, receiving serious injuries to his legs and chest

According to eyewitnesses, the aircraft was approaching Stapleford Aerodrome at a steep nose-down attitude with a steady engine note. However, rescue services were initially directed to a location which was 2 miles from the actual crash site. It was not until 01:00 the following morning that the aircraft was located and the pilot rescued

Registration G-ARCZ was cancelled by the CAA on 28.6.1984 as aircraft "destroyed" (confirmed 12.7.1984)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/druine-d31-turbulent-g-arcz-1-june-1984
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARCZ-3.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://pb-enterprises.yolasite.com/david-p-mccartneys-photographs.php]
4. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Druine%20D.31%20Turbulent&fields=model&page=0&sort=cn_z_a&ft=&limit=10