Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31BM Foxhound 34 red, Thursday 4 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 2014
Time:07:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31BM Foxhound
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 34 red
MSN: 38401208628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the city of Armavir, region Krasnodar -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:URKR Armavir AFB
Destination airport:URKR Armavir AFB
Narrative:
The pilot (783rd Training Centre) reported a problem with the right-hand landinggear, but the true reason of the crash is so far unknown. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

http://en.ria.ru/russia/20140904/192618693/Russian-MiG-31-Supersonic-Interceptor-Crashes-Pilots-Survive--.html
http://gvsu.gov.ru/?p=3259