Serious incident Boeing 737-36Q (WL) G-GDFT, Wednesday 3 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-GDFT
MSN: 29141/3035
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS644 from Ibiza, Spain, landed at East Midlands Airport, U.K. following an electrical failure in flight, which the crew diagnosed as a failure of the battery busbar. As the aircraft taxied towards its parking stand, an acrid smoke haze appeared within the cabin and flight deck and an emergency evacuation was carried out. Although the aircraft was successfully evacuated, cabin communication difficulties were encountered due to the failure of the PA system and a fault with a loud hailer unit.

The battery bus failure was caused by one or more loose R1 relay terminals, leading to a break in electrical continuity. The acrid smoke in the cabin and cockpit was a direct result of the relay failure. The loss of the air cycle machine (ACM) cooling fans caused dust and oil residue to burn off the hot metal duct surfaces in the air conditioning system and the resulting fumes entered the cabin, prompting the evacuation.

Damage to airframe: R1 relay damaged

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/09/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55cc451fed915d5343000028/Boeing_737-36Q_G-GDFT_08-08.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel/travel_news/article-2743210/We-smell-burning-Panicked-passengers-forced-climb-plane-wing-smoke-filled-cabin-electrical-problem-prompts-emergency-landing.html
4. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/506975/Jet2-Plane-Forced-Emergency-Landing

Location

Media: