This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Bombay Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 216 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L5830 |
| MSN: | SH.23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lagos -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lagos, Nigeria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Bombay Mk.1 L5830, 216 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 14.4.41: While taking off from Lagos, a tyre burst. An undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft veered off runway before coming to rest in flames.Aircraft tipped up onto its nose. No casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire. Three of the five crew were killed.
According to the official Air Ministry file for this accident (File AIR 81/5846 - see link #4): "aircraft accident, Bombay L5830, 216 Squadron, 14 April 1941. Flight Sergeant Alexander Magown McVea, Sergeant Victor Sidney Wimhurst, Leading Aircraftman James Croft: killed; Sergeant S S S Ward, aircraftman F J Smith: injured"
All three crew casualties were buried in Ikoyi No.2 Cemetery, Lagos, Nigeria
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-lagos 3.
http://www.216squadronassociation.org.uk/pages/History/history.html 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/5846:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755144 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2384068/mcvea,-alexander-magowan/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2384079/wimhurst,-victor-sidney/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2384060/croft,-james/ 