Accident Steen Super Skybolt C-FBBT, Wednesday 3 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:11:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Super Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBBT
MSN: 1634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near York Road east of Brantford Airport (CYFD), Brantford, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brantford, Ont CYFD
Destination airport:Brantford, Ont. CYFD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ex-military and commercial pilot with over forty years experience flying, crashed his Skybolt biplane near Brantford airport on September 3, 2014.
The pilot was killed and his aircraft was destroyed. The TSB is investigating.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/hamilton/news/ex-military-pilot-killed-in-biplane-crash-near-brantford-1.2754415
http://www.sunnewsnetwork.ca/sunnews/canada/archives/2014/09/20140903-130413.html
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/police-identify-pilot-in-brantford-plane-crash-1.1988985
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]

https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=141401&size=l

Location