Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH985, Saturday 28 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:02:08 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: EH985
MSN: LS-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hesselberg, Heßdorf, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:31 hrs local time for an operation against Nürnberg.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Manfred Tischtau of the Stab I./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Of the crew, four survived and three died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/regional/erlangenhoechstadt/Vier-Soldaten-haben-ueberlebt;art215,509672
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09EH985&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact