Accident Socata MS.880B Rallye 110ST G-BGKB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169538

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.880B Rallye 110ST
Owner/operator:Air Westward Company Ltd
Registration: G-BGKB
MSN: 3259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maundown, near Wiveliscombe, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell, Devon (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.6.1984 when crashed at Maundown, near Wiveliscombe, Somerset, killing all three persons on board (pilot and two passengers).

The purpose of the flight was to take one of the passengers for a "birthday treat" around the local area. The aircraft took off from Dunkeswell in good weather, and was seen to make a normal departure.

The aircraft was next sighted flying low near Wellington, Somerset, approximately 8 miles north of Dunkeswell. It was flying straight and level at an altitude of approximately 500 feet agl.

At 09:35 hours, the aircraft was next seen flying at approximately 1,200 feet agl, flying in a "figure of eight" between the villages of Wiveliscombe and Langley Marsh, some 13 miles north of Dunkeswell. It rolled out straight and level on an easterly heading, and flew on for a further 15 seconds. Eyewitnesses described the wings fold up and sweep back, as the aircraft dived vertically into the ground. All three persons on board were killed. There was no fire

Registration belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 4.2.1987.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/socata-rallye-110st-g-bgkb-9-june-1984
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1142847/