Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260F , Thursday 4 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260F
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe (AFZ)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Charles Prince Airport, Harare -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harare-Charles Prince Airport (FVCP)
Destination airport:Harare-Charles Prince Airport (FVCP)
Narrative:
The plane, one of four that took off from the airport, crashed shortly after taking off, possibly due to a technical malfunction. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

2. https://www.newsday.co.zw/2014/09/beaking-news-two-die-air-force-plane-crash/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20140914122236/http://www.newsdzezimbabwe.co.uk/2014/09/two-pilots-killed-as-airforce-plane.html
5. http://www.zimbabwesituation.com/news/zimsit-m-updated-two-die-in-air-force-plane-crash/