Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169543

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1969
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santos Dumont (SDU), RJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure. Pilot Cap Luíz Gonzaga da Costa Land salvaged. Esquadrilha da Fumaça.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha da Manhã 19 June 1969, p4