| Date: | Thursday 4 September 2014 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8768B |
| MSN: | MK011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 300 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stillwater Reservoir near Beaver River Station, Herkimer County, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boonville, NY (1NK7) |
| Destination airport: | Webb, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot had purchased the experimental, amateur-built amphibious airplane about 6 months before the accident and was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings on a reservoir. A witness reported observing the airplane departing from the water and flying overhead before losing sight of it behind trees. She added that the airplane then sounded as if it was approaching for another landing when she heard a series of engine “sputters and roars,” followed by silence. The airplane was subsequently located nose down submerged in water. The pilot was in the interior of the empennage, and he had drowned. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Autopsy findings indicated that the pilot likely had longstanding hypertension and significant coronary artery disease, and toxicology testing detected enalapril, a blood pressure medication, in his urine; however, it is unlikely that his medical conditions or the medication he was taking to treat them contributed to the accident. Further, the pilot was able to attempt to extricate himself from the wreckage, which indicated that he was alive and at least somewhat functional after the crash. This eliminates the possibility that sudden cardiac death or unconsciousness caused the loss of control. Although lesser cardiac symptoms such as chest pain or shortness of breath might be distracting, there is no evidence that such symptoms occurred. Given the evidence, it is likely that the pilot lost control of the amphibious airplane while practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings, which resulted in its impact with water.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the amphibious airplane while practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings on a reservoir.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA423 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8768B Location