Accident North American F-86F Sabre , Sunday 8 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zyoing, Kaoshiung -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86 fighter jet crashed into houses near Naval Air Base in southwest Taiwan. 22 injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 10 May 1960, p3