| Date: | Friday 5 September 2014 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N60JD |
| MSN: | 1294 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roeselare, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roeselare |
| Destination airport: | Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Both pilots were friends and had a special interest in car racing; the passenger had his son competing in the rally ‘ConXioN Tour of Flanders‘ that day.
Both pilots met on the Kortrijk-Wevelgem airfield (EBKT) for a flight above the race track, ending by the gathering in the exposition hall of Roeselare.
The helicopter was sighted taking off again around 18.00 UTC from an open field close to the exposition hall. The helicopter flew above the building of the exposition hall when witnesses heard a sudden decrease in the rotor/engine sound frequency.
The helicopter fell vertically to the ground and crashed on a car parking lot. The helicopter caught fire.
Both occupants were killed.
Cause(s).
The accident was caused by the engine stoppage at low height and low airspeed caused by one of the crew mistakenly pulling the mixture control knob to the cut-off position when trying to pull the carburetor heat control knob.
The post-impact fire was caused by the rupture of the fuel tanks and subsequent leakingof fuel on the hot parts of the engine or damaged electrical components.
Contributing factor(s)
The following contributing factors were identified
- Non-compliance with the minimum required altitude when flying above crowded area.
- Time pressure
- The fuel bladder tanks were not installed. [safety issue]
- The guard to be placed around of the mixture control (although efficient when installed and covered by the POH procedures) can be removed. [safety issue]
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws/regio/westvlaanderen/1.2079944 https://www.helispot.be/hs/page/detail.asp?oid=b4E2j9b2&sub=logboek Media: