Incident Airbus A321-231 SE-RDN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169558

Date:Sunday 31 August 2014
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Novair
Registration: SE-RDN
MSN: 2211
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Chania - Crete, LGSA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Novair Flight 235 from Oslo-Gardermoen to Chania, Kreta (Greece), returned to land following indications that a tyre on the left hand main gear had lost pressure.
The airplane, an A321, took off from Oslo's runway 19L about 19:00 hours and climbed to FL160 before entering a holding pattern.
The aircraft burned fuel at 6000 feet for about 2 hours and returned to Oslo for a safe landing on runway 19L at 21:14 hours. A check after landing showed no flat tyre. It has been reported that tyre thread had separated and impacted the underside of the wing.

Sources:

https://www.thelocal.no/20140831/novair-plane-emergency-lands-in-oslo
https://www.nrk.no/norge/novair_-deler-av-dekket-losnet-1.11910579

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 2019 YL-LCQ SmartLynx Airlines 0 London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) non