| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 2014 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132 |
| Owner/operator: | Germanwings |
| Registration: | D-AGWK |
| MSN: | 3500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over Nörvenich -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Destination airport: | Nador-Taouima Airport (NDR/GMFN) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On April 8, 2014, Germanwings flight 4U384 departed Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) on a night time flight to Nador-Taouima Airport (NDR/GMFN), Morocco.
The Airbus A319 was climbing through FL180, in clouds, when the crew observed St. Elmo's fire. The phenomenon grew in intensity.
When flying through FL220 a short, bright light was noted on the windshield. At the same time almost all instruments failed. The autopilot and auto throttle control switched off. Just the artificial horizon was still available. After about 45-60 seconds, the instruments became available again.Overhead Malmedy, Belgium, the crew decided to return to the departure airport, were a safe landing was made.
The airplane was back in service on April 11.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2014/Bulletin2014-04.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 May 2008 |
D-AGWK |
Germanwings |
0 |
30 nm east of Dublin |
 |
non |
| 27 May 2008 |
D-AGWK |
Germanwings |
0 |
30 nm E of Dublin |
 |
non |
| 19 December 2010 |
D-AGWK |
Germanwings |
0 |
Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
 |
non |