Incident Airbus A330-302 EC-LUK, Friday 5 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 September 2014
Time:c. 06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-LUK
MSN: 1385
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left hand wing of an Airbus A330 struck a jet bridge at Madrid-Barajas Airport as it taxied in after arriving from Boston as flight IB6166.

Sources:

http://www.dfwtower.com/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=6543
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/6172802/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2023 EC-LUK Iberia 0 E of Boston, MA non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location

Media: