Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan N754BD, 26 Sep 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169563

Date:26-SEP-2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan
Owner/operator:All West Freight Inc
Registration: N754BD
MSN: SH1907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sterling, AK (40AK)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK (6AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking cargo to a remote mining airstrip when, during the landing roll, the main landing gear wheels encountered several soft spots and he had difficulty maintaining directional control. The nosewheel encountered rough and soft terrain near the edge of the airstrip and collapsed rearward, damaging a fuselage structural bulkhead. The pilot stated that there was no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane and that it would have been beneficial to have a wider runway and more experience in that type of airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on a rough, soft, and narrow airstrip.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report
Location