This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 September 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172 Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport Abuja -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport Abuja |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After an emergency the plane crash landed on the runway. The runway was blocked for several hours.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20141018185850/http://www.newspotng.com:80/minor-plane-crash-paralyses-flights-abuja-airports/ 