Incident Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 F-GAVP, Wednesday 27 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2014
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2
Owner/operator:Aéroclub des Deux-Sèvres
Registration: F-GAVP
MSN: 1275
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montaigu Saint Georges Airport - LFFW -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:LFBN
Destination airport:LFFW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right wing of the aircraft collided with an obstacle during taxi at Montaigu Saint Georges Airport - LFFW. The wing of the Robin sustained substantial damages. The Pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.35.pdf

Location