| Date: | Saturday 30 August 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002-JF |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub du Beauvaisis |
| Registration: | F-HBAZ |
| MSN: | 075 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beauvais–Tillé Airport (LFOB) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LFOB |
| Destination airport: | LFOB |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft made a hard landing at Beauvais–Tillé Airport - LFOB and veered off the runway to the left. The flight student, who was sole onboard, escaped uninjured.
Conclusion
The investigation could not explain the origin of the aircraft's bounce and the loss of control during the go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.35.pdf Location