Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V AD701, Tuesday 23 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:24 OTU RAF
Registration: AD701
MSN: TY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sées -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Long Marston
Destination airport:Nickel Sortie Alencon Region France
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak during a nickel mission, it was to drop leaflets warning French civilians of imminent bombardments of strategic targets. All of the crew are buried in Bretteville-sur-Laize Canadian War Cemetery.
Crew
Pilot: J/25874 Fg Off David Webster Goodwin RCAF - Bretteville-sur-Laize Canadian War Cemetery Plot XXVII Row G Collective Grave 4-7.
Navigator: J/37185 Plt Off Joseph Hong RCAF - Bretteville-sur-Laize Canadian War Cemetery Plot XXVII Row G Collective Grave 4-7.
Bomb Aimer: J/26695 Plt Off Charles Beverly Wyckoff RCAF - Bretteville-sur-Laize Canadian War Cemetery Plot XXVII Row G Collective Grave 4-7.
Air Gunner: R/108393 WOII Joseph Gaston Jaques RCAF - Bretteville-sur-Laize Canadian War Cemetery Plot XXVII Row G Collective Grave 4-7.
Air Gunner: R/80789 Sgt Jack Hopper RCAF - Bretteville-sur-Laize Canadian War Cemetery Plot XXVII Row G Collective Grave 4-7.
Air Gunner: R/115064 Sgt Wilfred Gordon Harris RCAF - Bretteville-sur-Laize Canadian War Cemetery Plot XXVII Row G Collective Grave 4-7.

The story of plane and crew was depicted in a book: Six Men On A Nickel: The Story of Whitley V AD 701 TY-B, written by Shirley Stone.

Sources:

http://orangeville.our-hometown.com/news/2006-06-08/Regional_news/015.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 239.
http://www.honourthem.ca/masterDetail.cfm?ID=96303
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ad701&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=ad701&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AD701
Official loss report from the RAF found in the personnel files of all 6 RCAF crew members.