Hard landing Incident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-GRTL, Monday 17 August 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 2009
Time:21:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Guardian Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GRTL
MSN: 1377
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Points North Landing, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Points North Landing, SK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landing with a long line attached, the pilot experienced a vibration, elected to autorotate, and landed hard near the helicopter landing area, severing the tail boom. The long line was found to be entangled in the tail rotor. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009C2281