Accident Cessna 172 N1466V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169574

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1466V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
USAF T-38 & A CESSNA 172 COLLIDED AT 4200' MSL. DRG IMPACT, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER OF THE T-38 STRUCK THE RGT SIDE OF THE 172'S ENG. THE ENG SEPD & THE 172 PLTS LNDD ON A ROAD. THE T-38 DSCNDD OUT OF CTL, BUT THE T-38 PLTS EJECTED SAFELY. BFR IMPACT, THE STUDENT IN THE 172 (WITH A VISION RESTRICTING DEVICE) & HIS INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE PRACTICING AIR WORK MNVRS. THE TANDEM SEAT T-38A (WITH AN INSTRUCTOR PLT IN THE BACK SEAT & A RATED PLT IN THE FNT SEAT) WERE BEING VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 33 APCH TO KELLY AFB. THE T-38'S SPD WAS ABOUT 330 KTS; THE SPD LIMITATION OF 250 KTS HAD BEEN WAIVED FOR T-38 ACFT, DUE TO THE ACFT'S LACK OF CONTROLLABILITY AT THE LOWER SPD. THE 172 WAS EQUIPPED WITH A TRANSPONDER, BUT IT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH MODE C. THE T-38 WAS EQUIPPED WITH A MODE C TRANSPONDER. BOTH ACFT WERE IN RADIO CTC WITH THE SAN ANTONIO SOUTH DEP CTLR, BUT ABT 3 MIN BFR THE COLLISION, RADAR SVC WITH THE 172 HAD BEEN TRMTD.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH PILOTS IN THE T-38 AND BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) IN THE CESSNA 172.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23999&key=2
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23999&key=1