This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 February 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop T-38A Talon |
| Owner/operator: | NASA |
| Registration: | N901NA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Louis, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | St. Louis, Missouri |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The original primary crew for Gemini 9 were astronauts Elliot M. See, Command Pilot and Charles A. Bassett, Pilot. The two astronauts were killed in a T-38 jet training aircraft crash in St. Louis, Missouri on February 28, 1966.
The two astronauts were killed when their T-38 jet training aircraft crashed in rain and fog short of the St. Louis Municipal Airport. Although the T-38 had been cleared for an instrumented landing due to poor weather conditions, the jet strayed to the left of the runway before an attempted landing.
The jet then turned sharply toward a McDonnell Douglas plant, located about 1,000 feet from the runway. The T-38 struck the roof of the McDonnell Douglas plant, then bounced into an adjacent courtyard and exploded. The two astronauts were killed, and several McDonnell Douglas employees were slightly injured.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm http://www.spaceline.org/flightchron/gemini9a.html 