| Date: | Saturday 6 September 2014 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-18T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-44334 |
| MSN: | 5200807 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Usmansky District, Lipetsk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed.
The most probable cause of the Yak-18T RA-44334 crash was the aircraft entering a stall during the execution of aggressive maneuvers at an extremely low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://48.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=27964 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/detail.php?news=14651]
http://48.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/emergency/detail.php?ID=27967 https://moe-online.ru/news/incidents/299934 https://gorod48.ru/news/266140/ http://lifenews.ru/news/139929 