This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 August 2009 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Steel Pier Helicopters |
| Registration: | N702TF |
| MSN: | 1029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | on the beach, Atlantic City, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | 28NJ |
| Destination airport: | 28NJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Pilot of the tour helicopter said that he felt the aircraft moving strangely 400 ft above the beach. He found a god landing spot on the beach and landed.
Sources:
The Press of Atlantic City