Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N699TQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169584

Date:Saturday 6 September 2014
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Johnson Helicopter Services
Registration: N699TQ
MSN: 10385
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1183 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Macedonia, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Red Oak, IA (RDK)
Destination airport:Red Oak, IA (RDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting agricultural spray operations in a helicopter. He had sprayed three fields earlier in the day and was en route to the next field when the accident occurred. Witnesses reported observing the helicopter heading north and then colliding with a suspended static line. The helicopter subsequently pitched up, descended, and impacted terrain. Larger transmission lines were located above the smaller static lines. A witness who was about 1/4 mile from the accident site stated that he could see the larger transmission lines but that he did not see the smaller static lines until the helicopter struck one of them. He also stated that it did not appear that the pilot took any evasive action to avoid the line. A postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with a static line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA487
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=699TQ

Location