Hard landing Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub CC-SWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169588

Date:Saturday 6 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Club de Planeadores de Concepción
Registration: CC-SWC
MSN: 18-8390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carriel Sur Airfield, Concepción -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:SCIE
Destination airport:SCIE
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was towing a glider when apparently suffered engine trouble. Hard landing and one of the landing gear legs (right) was damaged. The situation of the glider is not known yet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lun.com/Pages/NewsDetail.aspx?dt=2014-09-07&PaginaId=4&bodyid=0
http://ivansiminic.blogspot.com/2014/09/incidente-en-carriel-sur.html
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informe-tecnicos-2014/documents/1719-20150409.pdf