Accident Roland Z-602 D-MTNN, Sunday 7 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Roland Z-602
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MTNN
MSN: Z-6547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Koblenz-Winningen Airport (EDRK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Roland Z-602 ultralight (D-MTNN) and a Schleicher K 8b glider (D-3593) collided while landing at Winningen airfield.
At least three persons were injured.
Photo evidence does suggest, that the two aircraft got stuck after the collision and the microlight aircraft did deploy its rescue parachute successfully, bringing down both a/c.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X092-14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.volksfreund.de/nachrichten/region/rheinlandpfalz/rheinland/Rheinland-Pfalz-und-Nachbarn-Kleinflugzeuge-stossen-zusammen-Mindestens-drei-Verletzte;art158726,3986977
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de/

Location

Media: