| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2014 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | South African National Parks |
| Registration: | ZU-FSO |
| MSN: | 11-0356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Addo Elephant National Park -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Addo Elephant National Park |
| Destination airport: | Addo Elephant National Park |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was conducting a conservation flight to co-ordinate anti-poaching runs at Addo Elephant National Park when the accident occurred. Fine weather conditions prevailed in the area and the flight was planned to last for 20 minutes. The aircraft took off uneventfully and headed towards the western part of the park. All went well until the engine started running rough and subsequently stopped turning after approximately 17 minutes, when the aircraft was flying back to the aerodrome. Attempts were made to restart the engine, but without success. The pilot took firm control of the aircraft and continued straight ahead.
Since there was no suitable area to execute a forced landing, the pilot glided the aircraft
and mushed it onto some trees, approximately 5.2 nautical miles (NM) from the
aerodrome. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but no one was injured. The engine was examined, but no anomalies were detected.
The investigation concluded that the accident was the result of fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.news24.com/Travel/Flights/SANparks-plane-crashes-in-Addo-20140801 