| Date: | Friday 11 April 2014 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-131 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-EUPZ |
| MSN: | 1510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2522-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A319 operated by British Airways took off from runway 18 at Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) on a flight to London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL). Shortly after takeoff the crew of flight BA909 reported smoke in the cockpit. The crew put on the oxygen masks, declared PAN, PAN, PAN and returned with radar guidance to Frankfurt. The aircraft landed without further problems on runway 07C.
After landing, it was established that the cause was a defective fan in avionics bay, which was replaced.
The airplane operated on a ferry flight on April 13 and was back in service by April 17, 2014.
Sources:
BFU EX002-14
ACARS
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 March 2009 |
G-EUPZ |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
Location