ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169606
Last updated: 6 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-SEP-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6892F |
C/n / msn: | 15063492 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Henry County Airport-Tara Field (4A7), Hampton, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Around a dozen airplanes were damaged and four airplanes flipped over during a storm at the Henry County airport on Sunday 7 September 2014.
Note: Henry County Airport-Tara Field (4A7), Hampton, Georgia, is now designated: Atlanta South Regional (4A7).
Sources:
https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/planes-flipped-over-buildings-damaged-storms-henry/137981863 http://web.archive.org/web/20170329083142/http://www.co.henry.ga.us:80/Airport/AirportDetails.shtml https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=4a7