Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5966P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169608

Date:Saturday 6 September 2014
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5966P
MSN: 24-1059
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon Field Airport, Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nephi, UT (U14)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, during the approach to land, the right main landing gear (MLG) would not extend and lock, and the locked gear-down position would not illuminate. The pilot attempted to manually extend the gear and get it to lock without success. The pilot then conducted a normal landing, and during the rollout, the right MLG collapsed.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the two landing gear cables were rigged slightly differently and that the right bracket that connected the landing gear transmission to the airframe was broken off. Examination of the break with a magnifying glass revealed that it likely had not occurred recently. With the airplane on jacks and the landing gear cables disconnected, the MLG successfully locked down, and the MLG could be manually returned to the "up" position with no restrictions.

The airplane experienced a gear-up landing 13 years before the accident, and it is likely that the differential rigging of the two gear cables had existed since that time and led to the MLG being just on the edge of locking. The broken bracket that connected the MLG transmission to the airframe likely fractured some time before the accident and eventually separated from the airframe. The separation of the right MLG transmission bracket coupled with the differential rigging of the two landing gear cables likely prevented the right MLG from moving over center to the "locked" position and resulted in the gear-up landing.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear (MLG) transmission mounting bracket coupled with the differential rigging of the two landing gear cables, which prevented the right MLG from moving to the down-and-locked position before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5966P

Location