| Date: | Sunday 31 March 2013 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Rossair Charter |
| Registration: | VH-XBC |
| MSN: | 441-0297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Coonawarra, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Adelaide, SA |
| Destination airport: | Coonawarra, SA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the initial flare and touchdown was normal, however during the landing roll, he heard a distinct ‘pop’ or ‘bang’ sound, after which the aircraft began veering to the left. Initially the pilot was able to maintain directional control and keep the aircraft on the runway, however as it slowed, it began pivoting around the left landing gear and came to rest to the left of the paved runway surface. There were no injuries to passengers or crew.
The runway excursion resulted directly from the failure of the left main landing gear trunnion, which allowed the left main wheel to displace upward and contact the wing underside – producing an asymmetric and uncontrolled braking effect. Both the ATSB and component manufacturers’ laboratory examinations attributed the trunnion failure to the development and growth of progressive fatigue cracking through the horizontal beam and central gusset section, with cracking propagating to the point where nominal landing loads produced the final overstress fracture and collapse of the assembly. Due to the extent of post-failure damage sustained by the fracture surfaces, neither laboratory examination was able to specifically identify the factors behind the initial development of the fatigue cracking.
Sources:
http://www.abc.net.au/local/stories/2013/04/04/3729603.htm http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-072.aspx 