Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-30307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169612

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-30307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off coast Anzio -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oudna 2 (Tunisia)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A 301st BG B-17F formation was on their way back to Oudna after a bomb mission over Terni (Italy) as they were attacked by enemy fighters. One of these planes was a Lockheed P-38, captured by the Italians two months earlier, that shot down B-17F named "Bonnie Sue". The B-17F crashed at sea at 41'°10'N 12°00' E; six airmen were seen bailing out in their chutes, but only three were rescued.

Sources:

http://www.301bg.com/