Incident Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil VH-BUK, Friday 19 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2008
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BUK
MSN: 2197
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hoxton Park Aerodrome SE M/6km -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fitzroy Falls
Destination airport:Rosehill, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Experienced the onset of severe vibration within the tail rotor controls and made an emergency landing at Casula High School. Subsequent examination of the aircraft revealed that one of the tail rotor pitch change links had fractured, resulting in lateral movement of the tail rotor and damage to the tail boom and tail cone.

The pitch link had fractured from fatigue cracking that was the result of stresses induced in the link by excessive play in the heavily-worn spherical bearing. It was probable that bearing wear outside of maintenance manual limits existed, but was not detected, during the most recent after last flight (ALF) inspection.

As a result of this occurrence, the helicopter manufacturer released Safety Information Notice (No. 2000-S-65)

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ao-2008-068.aspx