ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169619
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAY-2008 |
Time: | 21:14 UTC |
Type: | Hughes 500D (369D) |
Owner/operator: | Great Slave Helicopters |
Registration: | C-GNMG |
MSN: | 300693D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Doctor Lake, NWT -
Canada
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Helicopter was moving personnel near Doctor Lake, NT in support of a diamond mining operation when the aircraft started an uncontrollable rotation and crashed. A post-crash fire followed. There was one passenger fatality, and the pilot, who sustained serious injuries, was pulled from the wreckage by another passenger who sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 2008C1608