| Date: | Saturday 6 September 2014 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Mckenney Inc |
| Registration: | N4900K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1900 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3263 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SE of York, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodruff, SC (SC00) |
| Destination airport: | Rock Hill, SC (KUZA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that the airplane departed on the 52-mile flight with about 30 gallons of fuel on board, of which about 4 gallons were in the auxiliary fuel tank. The pilot stated that the airplane was in cruise flight about 2,800 ft and that the engine power was set at 21 inches of manifold pressure and 2,000 rpm. About 30 minutes after departure, the engine “abruptly” stopped producing power. The pilot turned on the electric fuel pump, switched fuel tanks, applied full throttle and mixture and carburetor heat, and attempted an engine restart. However, the engine would not restart. The pilot stated that, during the descent, he noticed that the fuel pressure reading was 2 to 3 pounds per square inch (psi), which was well below the normal operating range of 11 to 14 psi. The pilot selected an open field about 3 miles from the destination airport for the forced landing, during which the airplane struck a ditch and fence, which resulted in the separation of the landing gear.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and the engine and its accessories revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. Although the pilot stated that, after the accident, he reentered the airplane and turned the fuel selector valve and the electric fuel pump to the “off” position, photographs taken during the airplane’s recovery revealed that the fuel selector was in the “aux” position. Fuel was found in the main tanks, but the auxiliary fuel tank was empty. Based on the engine’s fuel consumption rates, the estimated 4 gallons of fuel in the auxiliary fuel tank would have been consumed during the accident flight at either a slow or fast-cruise power setting.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in the exhaustion of the fuel supply in the selected fuel tank and a subsequent total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA425 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4900K Location