Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8 OE-LSB, Tuesday 8 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2014
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:InterSky
Registration: OE-LSB
MSN: 525
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:FDH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
InterSky flight 3L387 from Düsseldorf suffered a taxiing incident at Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH), Germany.
The airplane, DHC-8-300 OE-LSB, reportedly came to rest in the grass.

Sources:

https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/bodenseekreis/friedrichshafen_artikel,-flugzeug-kommt-in-friedrichshafen-von-bahn-ab-fluggast-im-video-interview-_arid,10045068.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2010 OE-LSB InterSky 0 Elba Island-Marina Di Campo Airport (EBA/LIRJ) sub
Collision with pole or wires
29 December 2018 5Y-CGH Fly540 0 Eldoret International Airport min
28 February 2020 5Y-CGH Fly540 0 Kapenguria unk
Engine failure

Location